Entertainment

AFRIMA unveil nominees for 6th award ceremony

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr

All Africa Music Awards (AFRIMA) has unveiled the nominees for the 6th edition of the pan-African award, 

Tiwa Savage, Davido, Burna Boy, Simi, Wizkid, Kizz Daniel, Teni, Yemi Alade, Niniola make the list, among many other African artists.

AFRIMA Simi, Burna Boy, Davido Tiwa

Aderele Niyi, AFRIMA’s Associate Producer, made the announcement a press conference held at the Abora Hall, of Eko Hotels And Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos, 

According to Niyi,  the nominees that cut across Western, Eastern, Central Southern and Northern Africa were carefully picked after rigorous screenings by a group of professional jury. 

She said that some of the AFRIMA criteria used in arriving at the nominees include: fairness, creativity, excellence, integrity, originality of their music, authenticity which must reveal African concept among other things.

L-R: Ms. Zineb Seyad, Northern Africa; Ms. Adenrele Niyi, Associate Producer, AFRIMA; Pamela Embelle Happi, French Compere and AFRIMA project manager during the World Conference Announcement of the 6th All Africa Music Awards Nominees list held on Wednesday, August 14, 2019 at the Eko Hotels and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos.

L-R: Ms. Zineb Seyad, Northern Africa; Ms Adenrele Niyi, Associate Producer, AFRIMA; Pamela Embelle Happi, French Compare and AFRIMA project manager during the World Conference Announcement of the 6th All Africa Music Awards Nominees list held on Wednesday, August 14, 2019, at the Eko Hotels and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos.

She added that the world music festival will hold between Nov.21 to Nov. 23, 2019, in a country that will be announced next month. 

“The platform is to position Africa as a musical hub for the world as Africans are seen as talented and highly creative. This is going to be the 6th edition of AFRIMA and I can say that it has been getting better each year; this year’s edition promises to be a unique one,” Niyi said. 

Niyi called for continental support from African leaders in order to enlarge the scope of the event for more international acceptance. She also urged music artistes to see the platform as theirs for better exploration.

LIST OF NOMINEES

Best Male Artistes (West Africa)

  • Burna Boy’ “Ye”
  • Davido’s “Wonder Woman”
  • Kizz Daniel’s “Madu”
  • Wizkid’s “Fever”. 
  • King Promise from Ghana
  • Salif Keita from Mali
  • Shatta Wale from Ghana
  • Sidiky Diabate from Mali
  • DJ Arafat from Cote d’Ivoire 

Best Female Artistes (West Africa)

  •  Simi’s “I Dun Care”
  • Tiwa Savage’s “One”
  • Teni’s “Case”
  • Yemi Alade’s “Oh My Gosh”
  • Niniola’s ”Bana”.
  • Nakamura from Mali
  • Jossey from Cote d’Ivoire
  • Kanuer Adams from Liberia
  • Manamba Kante from Guinea
  • Mzuee from Ghana.                                                                                                                                                                                                                         The

 

Best male Artiste  ( Central Africa)

  •  C4 Pedro from Angola
  • Fally Ipupa from Congo
  • Locko from Cameroon
  • Magasco also from Cameroon
  • Maitre Gims from Congo
  • Rui Orlando from Angola
  • Niskafrom Congo Brazzaville
  • Salatiel from Cameroon
  • Ya Levis from the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC).

The best nominated female artistes (Central Africa)

  •  Anna Joyce from Angola
  • Blanche Baily from Cameroon
  • Bruna Tatiana from Angola
  • Charlotte Dip from Cameroon
  • Daphine from Cameroon
  • Duda from Angola
  • Shan’l from Gabon 
  • Titica from Angola.
  •  Best male artistes ( North Africa )
  • Ahmed Soultan from -Morocco
  • Aminux from Morocco
  • Amr Diab from Egypt
  • DJ Moh Green from Algeria 
  • Mostafa Hagag Kelso from Egypt
  • Soolking from Algeria
  • Tamer Hosny from -Egypt 
  • Yann Sine from Morocco.
  •  Best female categories (North Africa)
  • Cairokee from Egypt
  • Kenza Morsfi from Algeria
  • Nada Azhari from Morocco
  • Psychoqueen a from Morocco
  • Salma Rachid from Morocco
  • Sherine from Egypt 
  • Souhila Ben Lach from Algeria.
  •  Best male artistes ( Southern Africa)
  • AKA
  • Nasty C
  • Prince Kaybee
  • Casper Nyovest
  • Black Coffee x David Guette
  • Sjava from South Africa 
  • Jah Prayzah and Winky D from Zimbabwe
  •  Best female artists (Southern Africa)
  • Ammara Brown, and Tamy Moyo from Zimbabwe
  • Zonke, Kelly Khumalo, Nadia Nakai, and Sho Madjozi from South Africa
  • Trina South from Zambia
  •  Chikune from Namibia.
  •  Best male artistes (East Africa)
  •  Black Boy from Madagascar
  • Diamond Platinumz from Tanzania
  • Harmonize from Tanzania
  • Khaligraph Jones from Kenya
  • Shyn from Madagascar,
  • WCB Wasafi, Rayvanny and Mbosso from Tanzania 
  • Nyashinski from Kenya

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.